Is Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gruyere (Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


