Is Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- microbial rennet
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gruyere (Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Gruyere Cheese AGed 4-6 Months, Shredded Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


