Is Gruyère Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- milk
- semi- hard cheese 32
- swiss cheese 52
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE 52% (HARD AND SEMI- HARD CHEESE 32%, GRUYERE 20% (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, RENNET)), WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CITRATE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT.
Check Gruyère against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gruyère in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Gruyère is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


