Is Gs Fresh Beets Love Beets Beets, 6.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • dark soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beets, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Orange Blossom Honey & Ginger Puree

Check Gs Fresh Beets Love Beets Beets, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gs Fresh Beets Love Beets Beets, 6.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SweetVinegarySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad ToppingSnacking