Is Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whipping cream
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (19%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Butter, Whipping Cream, Pasteurised Whole Egg (Egg, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Butter, Salted Butter, Guérande Salt, Water, Stabiliser (Pectin)), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Guérande Salt

Check Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go