Is Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, water, wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), demerara sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, pasteurised EGG yolk, skimmed MILK powder, modified maize starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), MILK protein concentrate, beef gelatine, natural vanilla flavouring, cornflour, salt, butterMILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK)

Check Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go