Is Gü Chocolate Fudge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 68g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- salted butter
- whole milk powder
- milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Egg [Whole, White, Yolk], Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Butter, Golden Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour [With Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dark Brown Sugar, Salted Butter ( Milk ), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Baking Powder ( Wheat ), Maize Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Agar (Thickener), Sea Salt, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring
Check Gü Chocolate Fudge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 68g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Chocolate Fudge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 68g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gü Chocolate Fudge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 68g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


