Is Gu Double Sea Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert 2x85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein powder

butter milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Condensed Milk , Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Demerara Sugar, Milk Protein Powder, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Thickener (Pectin), Butter milk Powder, Sea Salt, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Agar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Cultures ( Milk )

Check Gu Double Sea Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert 2x85g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go