Is Gu Energy Chews Amino Acids Electrolytes Blueberry Pomegranate Natural Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- L-leucine
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, PECTIN, L-LEUCINE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, L-VALINE, SEA SALT, COLORED WITH ORGANIC CARROT AND ORGANIC BLUEBERRY EXTRACTS, POTASSIUM CITRATE ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, L'ISOLEUCINE.
Check Gu Energy Chews Amino Acids Electrolytes Blueberry Pomegranate Natural Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Energy Chews Amino Acids Electrolytes Blueberry Pomegranate Natural Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
V8 Energy Pomegranate Blueberry Energy Drink, 8 fl oz Can, 12 Pack
Wiley Wallaby Blasted Berry Soft & Chewy a Mix of Huckleberry, Blueberry Pomegranate, and Triple Berry Flavored Licorices, Blasted Berry
BLACK CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVORED ENERGY DRINK MIX, BLACK CHERRY POMEGRANATE
Xtend The Original 7G Bcaa Muscle Recovery + Electrolytes Knock Out Fruit Punch Natural & Artificially Flavored
Where to buy
Gu Energy Chews Amino Acids Electrolytes Blueberry Pomegranate Natural Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


