Is GU Energy, Electrolyte Powder Hydration Drink Tablets, Stawberry Lemonade, 1 Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL COLOR, CANE SUGAR.

Check GU Energy, Electrolyte Powder Hydration Drink Tablets, Stawberry Lemonade, 1 Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GU Energy, Electrolyte Powder Hydration Drink Tablets, Stawberry Lemonade, 1 Tube is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go