Is GU Energy Gel Caramel Macchiato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-leucine

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
L-leucine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, L-Leucine, Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract [Contains Caffeine], Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, L-Valine, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, L-Isoleucine, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate [Preservative].

Check GU Energy Gel Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking