Is GU inspirations Brookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mascarpone cheese 8

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownies on a biscuit based topped with cheese and chocolate biscuit on top

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit crumb 15% (_wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal flour (_wheat_), vegetable oil (palm oil, rapeseed oil), sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt), sugar, whipping cream (_milk_), dark chocolate 10% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin)), mascarpone cheese 8% (_milk_), demerara sugar, full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (_milk_), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), pasteurised whole _egg_, palm oil, _oat_ flour, butter (_milk_), rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised _egg_ yolk, beef gelatine, preservative (potassium sorbate), natural vanilla extract, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents (sodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates), acidity regulator (citric acid), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check GU inspirations Brookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go