Is Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (26%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Caramelised Biscuit (22%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cinnamon), Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Milk, Demerara Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gu Milk Chocolate Mousse With Caramelised Biscuit 2X70g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go