Is Gü Plant Zillionaire Vegan Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 91.5g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact individual cheesecakes deliver layered, rich flavors with a creamy, dense texture and a contrasting crumbly base. Commonly served as single-portion desserts at meals or gatherings, reviewers praise flavor intensity and convenience while noting sweetness and portion size as frequent comments regarding balance and value, and packaging also varies slightly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact individual cheesecakes deliver layered, rich flavors with a creamy, dense texture and a contrasting crumbly base. Commonly served as single-portion desserts at meals or gatherings, reviewers praise flavor intensity and convenience while noting sweetness and portion size as frequent comments regarding balance and value, and packaging also varies slightly.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream (29.5%), Biscuit Crumb (17%) (Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Rice Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Aromatic Caramel (10.5%) (Sugar, Water, Flavour, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Modified Starch)), Dark Chocolate (8.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dark Brown Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Dairy Free Vegan Alternative to Cream Cheese (Water, Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Sugar, Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Coconut Oil (5.7%), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar Pearls (1.6%) (Sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Shea Fat, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Iron Oxides), Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)), Caramel (1.2%) (Sugar, Water), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Thickener (Modified Starch), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Starch, Gelling Agent (Agar)
Check Gü Plant Zillionaire Vegan Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 91.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Plant Zillionaire Vegan Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 91.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Gü Plant Zillionaire Vegan Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 91.5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


