Is Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- salted butter
- cream
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), Salted Butter ( Milk ), Dates, Water, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Egg , Rice Flour, Starch, Raising Agents: Baking Powder, Bicarbonate of Soda, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Modified Starch, Maize Flour, Vanilla Extract, Buckwheat Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)
Check Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


