Is Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salted butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), Salted Butter ( Milk ), Dates, Water, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Egg , Rice Flour, Starch, Raising Agents: Baking Powder, Bicarbonate of Soda, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Modified Starch, Maize Flour, Vanilla Extract, Buckwheat Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) | Spoonful