Is Gu Ultimate Chocolate Cheesecake Desserts 2x85g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • soft cheese
  • cream

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cocoa Mass, Demerara Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Yolk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Gelatine, Baking Powder, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavouring

Check Gu Ultimate Chocolate Cheesecake Desserts 2x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gu Ultimate Chocolate Cheesecake Desserts 2x85g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go