Is Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Raspberries, Sugar, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Dark Brown Sugar, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Milk , Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Demerara Sugar, Modified Starch, Potato Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Maize Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Buckwheat Flour, Thickeners: Agar, Gellan Gum, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring

Check Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go