Is GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- identical to natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
identical to natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN TOMATILLO, CANOLA OIL, AVOCADO PULP (AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND MODIFIED STARCH), ONION, CORIANDER, IODIZED SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF: LIME JUICE, IDENTICAL TO NATURAL FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW NO.5, TBHQ AND FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


