Is GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- identical to natural flavoring
identical to natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN TOMATILLO, CANOLA OIL, AVOCADO PULP (AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND MODIFIED STARCH), ONION, CORIANDER, IODIZED SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF: LIME JUICE, IDENTICAL TO NATURAL FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW NO.5, TBHQ AND FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


