Is GUACAMOLE FLAVORED DIP, GUACAMOLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • gelatin
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Avocado, Diced Tomato, Water, Coconut Oil, Tomato Juice, Contains Less Than 25 Of Onion (Dehydrated), Salt, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Lactic Acid, Garlic (Dehydrated), Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Gelatin, Isolated Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gel & Cellulose Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy

Check GUACAMOLE FLAVORED DIP, GUACAMOLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GUACAMOLE FLAVORED DIP, GUACAMOLE is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking