Is Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic mint natural flavor

organic mint natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink is an alternative to traditional energy drinks. It is made from a blend of yerba mate, peppermint, and a touch of honey. Guayaki promotes a regenerative model for the planet with every can sold. The product comes in a ready-to-drink format, with each package containing 12 cans. These 15.5-ounce cans are made from yerba mate. No additional information is available regarding customer opinions or feedback on this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Peppermint (Fair Trade Ingredient)), Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Yerba Mate Extract (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Honey (Fair Trade Ingredient), Citric Acid (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Mint Natural Flavor, An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Peppermint (Fair Trade Ingredient)), Organic Mint Natural Flavor

Check Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go