Is Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Sparkling Grapefruit Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bright grapefruit zest and warm ginger notes create a tangy, slightly spicy profile; lively carbonation yields a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with moderate drying finish. Typically enjoyed chilled as a refreshing beverage, a mixer for cocktails, or a low-effort pick-me-up. Reviews note bold citrus, balanced spice, and convenient packaging and appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic grapefruit natural flavor
organic grapefruit natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright grapefruit zest and warm ginger notes create a tangy, slightly spicy profile; lively carbonation yields a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with moderate drying finish. Typically enjoyed chilled as a refreshing beverage, a mixer for cocktails, or a low-effort pick-me-up. Reviews note bold citrus, balanced spice, and convenient packaging and appeal.
Ingredients
Sparkling Purified Water, Organic Agave Syrup (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Grapefruit Juice Organic Yerba Mate Extract (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Ginger Juice, Citric Acid, Organic Grapefruit Natural Flavor, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient) Purred Water, Organic Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient)), Organic Caffeine, Organic Reb a (Stevia Leaf Extract).
Check Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Sparkling Grapefruit Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Sparkling Grapefruit Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Digestive Ginger Aid - 16 Count
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's Organic Ginger Turmeric Herbal Tea
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Ginger, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Sparkling Grapefruit Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


