Is Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Cheesecake Made With Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%), Lemon Juice (5%), Lemon Zest (0.4%) On A Biscuit Base (24%) Cream (milk), Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin), Mineral (iron)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar, Lemon Juice, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Buttermilk (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Zest, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (modified Starch (maize)), Lactic Cultures (milk), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Carbonate). Contains Milk, Wheat Gluten and Egg.
Check Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Snack · Piece


