Is Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg yolk
- skimmed milk powder
- buttermilk
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- cream
- lemon cheesecake made with full fat soft cheese
- calcium carbonate
- butter
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Cheesecake Made With Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%), Lemon Juice (5%), Lemon Zest (0.4%) On A Biscuit Base (24%) Cream (milk), Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin), Mineral (iron)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar, Lemon Juice, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Buttermilk (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Zest, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (modified Starch (maize)), Lactic Cultures (milk), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Carbonate). Contains Milk, Wheat Gluten and Egg.
Check Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Snack · Piece


