Is Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 18 Count - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • dextrose

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet tortillas deliver a pronounced toasted flavor with a slightly grainy texture and flexible, pliable body when warmed. Commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, and tostadas, reviewers note consistent heatability and authentic taste, while some report occasional dryness or tearing in individual batches and respond well to reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Cellulose Gum, Propionic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Amylase

Check Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 18 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 18 Count - 16 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking