Is Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • dextrose

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bulk white tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet, earthy flavor with a soft, pliable texture when warmed and firmer edges when cool; commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, tostadas, and wraps. Reviewers cite consistent size and value, while noting occasional variability in freshness and occasional splitting during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Cellulose Gum, Propionic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Amylase

Check Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGARalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnackingDipping