Is Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil and
  • interesterified soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet-tasting large tortillas offer a pliable, chewy texture that holds fillings without tearing. Consumers commonly use them for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, and grilled sandwiches, heating on a skillet or microwave. Reviews frequently note reliable size, flexibility, good heat performance, and overall value for multi-meal preparation and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/or Mono- And Diglycerides), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Flour Burrito De Harina Caseras Bag 8 Count - 20 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go