Is Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly toasty flavor and flexible, slightly chewy texture. Commonly warmed and used for fajitas, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent size and easy separation, improved flavor when heated, and occasional variability in freshness or pliability between packages. Stovetop heating often suggested regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly toasty flavor and flexible, slightly chewy texture. Commonly warmed and used for fajitas, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews note consistent size and easy separation, improved flavor when heated, and occasional variability in freshness or pliability between packages. Stovetop heating often suggested regularly.
Ingredients
Enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (interesterified soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil), contains 2% or less of: salt, baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, distilled monoglycerides, enzymes, wheat starch, calcium sulfate, calcium carbonate, fumaric acid, potassium sorbate (a preservative), sodium metabisulfite (a preservative).
Check Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft 8 Count - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Guerrero Tortillas Flour Fajita De Harina Caseras Bag 20 Count - 22.5 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


