Is Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a
  • palmitate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly toasted flavor and tender, flexible texture that holds fillings without splitting. Commonly used for soft tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent size and easy warming, praising softness for rolling; some mention occasional tearing or uneven heating in larger packages occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Margarine [Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/Or Cottonseed Oils, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Artificial Color And Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate)], And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid And /Or Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Yeast, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/Or Mono - And Diglycerides).

Check Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking