Is Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, slightly toasted flavor and tender, flexible texture that holds fillings without splitting. Commonly used for soft tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent size and easy warming, praising softness for rolling; some mention occasional tearing or uneven heating in larger packages occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Margarine [Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/Or Cottonseed Oils, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Artificial Color And Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate)], And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid And /Or Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Yeast, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite And/Or Mono - And Diglycerides).

Check Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guerrero Tortillas Flour Soft Taco De Harina Riquisimas Bag 10 Count - 14.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking