Is Guerrero Zero Net Carb Tortillas Original 14 Count - 8.89 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Wheat Starch, Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Gluten Isolate, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified and Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides.

Check Guerrero Zero Net Carb Tortillas Original 14 Count - 8.89 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking