Is guiness Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vermont cheese products
  • cream
  • anhydrouw milkfat
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

vermont cheese products

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, and folic acid), palm oil, seasoning (whey powder, salt, sugar, cheddar cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), corn maltodextrin, gum acacia, silicon sioxide, natural flavoring, spices, canola oil, lactic acid, cream, anhydrouw milkfat, citric acid, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, annatto extract, fd,c yellow #6 lake), canola oil and/or sunflower oil, malt and/or corn syrup, yeast, soda, contains wheat, milk ud manufactured for: vermont cheese products, inc 60 lake street, suite 2a vt 05401 2022

Check guiness against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping