Is guiness Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, and folic acid), palm oil, seasoning (whey powder, salt, sugar, cheddar cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), corn maltodextrin, gum acacia, silicon sioxide, natural flavoring, spices, canola oil, lactic acid, cream, anhydrouw milkfat, citric acid, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, annatto extract, fd,c yellow #6 lake), canola oil and/or sunflower oil, malt and/or corn syrup, yeast, soda, contains wheat, milk ud manufactured for: vermont cheese products, inc 60 lake street, suite 2a vt 05401 2022
Check guiness against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open guiness in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Cracker


