Is Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • salt, potassium phosphate, lactic acid, guinness stout flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavors
salt, potassium phosphate, lactic acid, guinness stout flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, GUINNESS STOUT FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.)

Check Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guinness, Caramelized Onion Macaroni & Cheese Crafted with Cabot Farmers' Reserve, 11oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep