Is Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY [FROM MILK], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT).

Check Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal Prep