Is Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, vegetables

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth offers savory, vegetal flavor with a clean finish; smooth mouthfeel adapts well in soups, stews, risottos, and sauces. Commonly used as a cooking base or simmer liquid, shoppers note consistent taste, good value, and reliable shelf-stability for everyday meal preparation and quick recipes and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Broth (Water, Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Celeriac, Cabbage)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Celery), Potato Flour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Onions, Celery, Dehydrated Carrots

Check Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep