Is Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning lends a warm, mildly pungent flavor; couscous cooks quickly to a light, fluffy texture with occasional clumping noted. Commonly served as a simple side, grain base for salads, or accompaniment to proteins. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent seasoning, and portability, while some cite variable texture or intensity issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic*, Onions*, Soy Protein Isolate, Parsley*, Spices, Tocopherols for freshness, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), *Dried

Check Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyLightSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep