Is Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Near East Quinoa Brown Rice Blend Rosemary & Olive Oil 49 oz box is a popular product that combines quinoa and brown rice. The brown rice is flavored with olive oil and rosemary, adding a delicious taste to the blend. People enjoy the taste of this product and find it easy to cook with. However, some customers have reported that the boxes of this product have a bad smell. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking to enjoy a quinoa and brown rice blend.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, brown rice, salt, yeast extract, tapioca maltodextrin, onion powder, garlic powder, rosemary*, parsley*, tomato powder, dextrose, spices, citric acid, modified tapioca starch, sugar, natural flavor, sunflower oil, olive oil, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). *Dried

Check Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep