Is Guinness Original Macaroni & Cheese, Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cabot cheddar cheese
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CABOT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUINNESS STOUT FLAVOR (ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER.)
Check Guinness Original Macaroni & Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guinness Original Macaroni & Cheese, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


