Is Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not suitable for individuals with milk allergies
  • made on equipment also used to make milk chocolate

not suitable for individuals with milk allergies

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense, bittersweet flavor with firm, glossy chips that melt smoothly when heated, producing a silky texture for batters, ganaches, and sauces. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, and melting applications, by home and professional bakers, reviewers note consistent sizing and reliable melt performance, while some mention price and packaging as drawbacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cacao beans (fair trade certified by fairtradeusa, org), cane sugar, sunflower lecithin and vanilla

Check Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping