Is Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • not suitable for individuals with milk allergies
  • made on equipment also used to make milk chocolate

not suitable for individuals with milk allergies

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense, bittersweet flavor with firm, glossy chips that melt smoothly when heated, producing a silky texture for batters, ganaches, and sauces. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, and melting applications, by home and professional bakers, reviewers note consistent sizing and reliable melt performance, while some mention price and packaging as drawbacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cacao beans (fair trade certified by fairtradeusa, org), cane sugar, sunflower lecithin and vanilla

Check Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping