Is Guittard Baking Chips, Milk Chocolate, 11.5 Oz, Pack Of 12 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cacao Beans, Sunflower Lecithin And Vanilla

Check Guittard Baking Chips, Milk Chocolate, 11.5 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guittard Baking Chips, Milk Chocolate, 11.5 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping