Is Guittard Baking Chips Vanilla Milk Choc-Au-Lait - 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soya lecithin
non-gmo soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils and Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Non-GMO Soya Lecithin and Real Vanilla.
Check Guittard Baking Chips Vanilla Milk Choc-Au-Lait - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guittard Baking Chips Vanilla Milk Choc-Au-Lait - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Guittard Baking Chips Vanilla Milk Choc-Au-Lait - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


