Is Guittard Dark Chocolate Baking Chips Tree Nut Free?

Description
Dark baking chips offer a concentrated, bittersweet flavor with a firm, glossy texture that softens smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting into sauces or glazes, they hold their shape in baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent meltability, pronounced flavor, and occasional premium pricing overall.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- from the nectar of coconut trees
- organic coconut sugar
from the nectar of coconut trees
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark baking chips offer a concentrated, bittersweet flavor with a firm, glossy texture that softens smoothly when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting into sauces or glazes, they hold their shape in baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent meltability, pronounced flavor, and occasional premium pricing overall.
Ingredients
Cacao beans, organic coconut sugar (from the nectar of coconut trees), inulin, cocoa butter, and vanilla beans.
Check Guittard Dark Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guittard Dark Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Guittard Dark Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


