Is GUM & CANDY MIX, GUM & CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced protein whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE (SOY), COCOA, LECITHIN (SOY), MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, RESINOUS GLAZE (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SALT, HPMC, BEESWAX, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check GUM & CANDY MIX, GUM & CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyWaxy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go