Is Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • glycerin
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus flavored chewing gum offers a bright, tangy taste and a soft, bouncy chew. People commonly use it for quick freshening, on-the-go snacking, or between activities. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant initial flavor, convenient packaging, soft texture, moderate flavor longevity, and occasional reports of the taste fading earlier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT POWDER (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), ASPARTAME, LECITHIN (SOY), SUCRALOSE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, ACESULFAME K, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORED WITH: (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), VITAMIN B12. Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine.

Check Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go