Is Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus flavored chewing gum offers a bright, tangy taste and a soft, bouncy chew. People commonly use it for quick freshening, on-the-go snacking, or between activities. Reviewers frequently mention a pleasant initial flavor, convenient packaging, soft texture, moderate flavor longevity, and occasional reports of the taste fading earlier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT POWDER (ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), ASPARTAME, LECITHIN (SOY), SUCRALOSE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, ACESULFAME K, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORED WITH: (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE), VITAMIN B12. Phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine.

Check Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gum Mentos Vitamins Citrus is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go