Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, mannitol, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, BHT

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An icy menthol-mint delivers an initially strong cooling burst many users report lasting several minutes. Texture is firm then becomes pliable; thin stick format suits quick freshening after meals, during travel, or before meetings. Reviews also note consistent cooling and compact packaging, with occasional mentions of flavor fading over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate; Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Mannitol, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Color (blue 1 Lake). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go