Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Gum Popz The Clean Teeth Pops Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt Syrup, Sorbitol, Erythritol, Gum Base, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Maltitol Syrup, Xylitol, Mannitol, Glycerin, Natural Flavor (strawberry), Lecithin (sunflower), Stevia, Natural Color (redbeet Root Juice).

Check Gum Popz The Clean Teeth Pops Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gum Popz The Clean Teeth Pops Strawberry | Spoonful